해외 증례(Japan) A case of eosinophilic esophagitis with autoimmune polyendocrine syndrome type 2, including autoimmune gastritis

관리자
2022-09-24
조회수 232

<Clinical Journal of Gastroenterology (2021) 14:460–465>

Eosinophilic esophagitis (EoE) 은 chronic immune-mediated or antigen-mediated disorder이며, 식도의 dyfunction과 eosinophilic inflammation으로 인한 증상을 특징으로하는 질환입니다. Food나 aeroallergen에 의한 원인으로 알려져 있으나 아직 명확한 pathophysiology가 밝혀지지 않고 있습니다. Papulation based cohort study에서 autoimmunity 질환들(ulcerative colitis, multiple sclerosis, systemic sclerosis)과 관련하여 genetic association에 대한 보고도 있었습니다. 이번 화보 (case)는 AIG를 포함한 autoimmune polypendocrine syndrome type 2 (APS-2) [AIG, Type 1 diabetes, Hashimoto's thyroditiis & Sjögren’s syndrome ] 환자에서 동반된 EoE 환자 입니다. 


* 67세, 남자

* C/Cx: Dysphagia, Chest pain

* P/Hx: Hypertension, Type 2 DM (40대 초반)

* F/Hx (-) (atopy, asthma, endocrine disease, or autoimmune disease)

* ECG / Echo (n)

* CT (thorax): thickening of the distal part of the esophageal wall (Fig. 1a)

* PPI test (2weeks, esomeprazole 20mg, once per day): Not improve

* Barium swallow: several strictures in the middle and distal parts of the esophagus (Fig. 1b)


Fig 1. (a) Computed tomography image. Circular thickening of the esophagus wall was identifed in the distal esophagus. (b) Barium X-ray radiography images. Smooth segmental narrowing was observed in the distal esophagus


* Upper GI endoscopy: 

- several strictures in the middle and distal parts of the esophagus 

- presence of concentric rings, decreased vascularity, and linear furrows in the esophagus (Fig. 2)

Fig. 2 Endoscopic image of the lower esophagus with white light (a) and narrowband imaging (b). Endoscopy revealed decreased vascularity and linear furrows (yellow arrow)

- corpus-dominant severe atrophic gastritis (Fig. 3)

Fig. 3 Endoscopic image of the stomach. a–c Endoscopy revealed corpus-dominant atrophic gastritis. Findings concerning the antrum were normal


* Biopsy:  

- Esophagus: marked infiltration of > 40 eosinophils/ high-power feld (HPF) (Fig. 4)

- Stomach: marked reduction of oxyntic glandular units,  endocrine cell micronests

Fig. 4 Histopathological fndings from the esophagus. a, b Histology confrmed esophageal eosinophilia, with a maximum of 40 eosinophils/high-power feld). The area of the black box (a) is magnifed, and the HPF view is also provided (b) (hematoxylin and eosin staining)


* Serologic test: 

- Gastrin (2940 pg/mL, normal level<200 pg/mL) 

- Anti-parietal cell antibodies (x80)

- Glutamic acid decarboxylase (GAD) auto-antibodies (positive, 2,000 U/mL) --> Type 1 DM 

- TSH (elevated, 9.15 µIU/mL), FT4 (normal, 0.95 ng/dL), Thyroid peroxidase ab & Thyroglobulin ab. (positive) 

- Anti-Sjögren syndrome-related antigen A (SSA, positive)

- IgG H. pylori ab. (negative) 

- Serum IgE level,  blood eosinophil count (normal range)

* Schirmer’s test (existence of diminished tear secretion)


* Clinical course

- Insulin therapy

- PPI therapy: stop

- Topical steroid therapy (futicasone propionate spray 500 μg/5 pufs, three times per day): chest pain & dysphagia (improved)

- Endoscopy (with biopsy) & barium swallow (after 8 weeks, Fig. 5)

Fig. 5 Post-treatment images and histological fndings. (a) Barium swallow showed that segmental narrowing diminished eight weeks after the diagnosis. (b) Follow-up endoscopy revealed that the mucosal vascularity had improved, and the linear furrows had diminished 16  weeks after the patient’s diagnosis. (c) In the histology report, no eosinophil infltration or basal cell hyperplasia was identifed (hematoxylin and eosin staining)

- Patient’s topical steroid therapy was tapered and eventually stopped 

- Remission at the 2-year follow-up visit 

- Thyroid: mild subclinical hypothyroidism

- Sjögren’s syndrome: asymptomatic, monitoring for extraglandular lesions 

Table 1. Features of autoimmune polyendocrine syndrome


* APS-2에서 autoreactive T cells은 multiple organ-specifc autoimmune diseases와 연관성이 있는데, 특히 지속적인 regulatory T cells(Tregs)의 활성으로 suppressor activity 가 손상되면서 발생하게 됩니다. 또한, immune checkpoint inhibitors에 의한 APS-2 발생에 대한 보고도 있는데, 아마도 APS-2의 경우 immunoregulatory function의 소실과 연관성이 있는 것으로 보입니다. Tregs의 활성으로 인해 성인에서 EoE가 발생한 보고도 있어서, Treg으로 인한 effector cells의 dysfunction이 두 질환(APS-2와 EoE)에 매우 중요한 원인이지 않을까 생각해 봅니다.

* EoE 환자의 거의 50%에서 PPI therapy에 반응을 하게 되는데, acid reflux가 indirect trigger 역할을 하기 때문입니다. 또한, Sjögren’s syndrome 의 경우도 saliva가 줄게되어 식도에서 acid-clearance capacity가 떨어지므로 reflux esophagitis가 발생하기 쉬운데, 이번 case에서는 AIG로 인한 acid exposure가 없거나 영향이 적었을 것으로 보여집니다. 


* AIG를 가지고 있는 환자에서는 다른 organ-specific autoimmune disease가 발생할 수 있다는 사실을 꼭 인지해야 할 것이며, EoE를 가지고 있는 환자에서도 마찬가지 일 것입니다. 


* EoE의 시작이 위산 노출이나 알레르기 질환의 존재를 반드시 필요로 하지 않으며, 자가면역 질환과 공통적으로 근본적인 메커니즘을 가질 수 있다는 결론을 내려 봅니다. 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

얼마전, 한 선배님으로 부터 EoE와 AIG가 연관성이 있느냐는 질문을 받았습니다. 저는 원론적으로 아직 뚜렷한 연관성은 없지만 위 논문을 보여 드리며, 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것 같다고 말씀드렸습니다. EoE와 AIG.. 발생 빈도는 AIG가 더 많은 것 같습니다만, 과거에 진단한 EoE 환자에서 역으로 AIG나 다른 autoimmune comorbidity 를 찾아보는 것은 어떨까요? autoimmune disease 들이 서로 다른 별개의 질환이 아니라 하나의 큰 메커니즘에 연결된 질환 군인 것 같다고 느끼게 되는 시간입니다. 

0 0


대한자가면역성위염연구회

주소 : 경기도 용인시 기흥구 중부대로 579, 508-23호

대표전화 : 070-8080-0453

이메일 : autogastritis@gmail.com 


Copyright (c)대한자가면역성위염연구회. All Rights Reserved.

Design Hosting By 위멘토.


대한자가면역성위염연구회

주소 : 경기도 용인시 기흥구 중부대로 579, 508-23호 (구갈동, 강남대프라자)

대표전화 : 070-8080-0453  이메일 : autogastritis@gmail.com 


Copyright (c)대한자가면역성위염연구회. All Rights Reserved. Design Hosting By 위멘토.